Who we are

This site is operated by Andrea Belmore and our website address is: https://andreabelmore.com.au

This policy explains how Into The Light Prophetic Insight (“we”, “our”, “us”) and our website address https: andreabelmore.com.au protects your privacy as a visitor to our website by law, including under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

This site uses contact forms that email the information entered to the site’s owners. That information may also be temporarily stored on the site’s servers in the form of log files. That data is retained indefinitely both in log file form and in email by our email provider.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties including but not limited to:

  • other parties contracted by andreabelmore.com.au who deliver services to you to tailor services to your specific needs;
  • where you agree your personal information can be disclosed to a third party;
  • where it is otherwise permitted, such as when it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your personal information includes your contact information and it includes a person’s name and contact details such as phone number and email.

Your personal information is protected by law, including under the Privacy Act

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of andreabelmore.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to provide a service to you that is of the highest of standards. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information you provide and abide by the laws under the Australian Privacy Act.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email or accessing your account on our website under ‘My Account” to make changes to your account details.

We may use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Where prior permission has been granted by you, we will publish on our website any testimony you provide to andreabelmore.com.au, which includes personal details, however does not in any way compromise your identity you to the public.

Minor Policy

We do not knowingly collect children’s personal information. Users under the age of 16 must ask parent or guardian permission to use this Website, request information from andreabelmore.com.au, or purchase any resources on this Website.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Social Media

Andrea Belmore uses social media such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. Users must verify the authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites.
Our website and communications may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing of our web content directly to a social media platform. Use of such buttons is at your own risk.
Unless it is material supplied or officially posted by Into The Light Prophetic Insight blog and andreabelmore.com.au, we do not endorse social media website(s) and have no responsibility for the content nor for the cookies they may contain.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We have no automated decision making or profiling.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If a data breach is detected, we will notify users both via the site and email newsletter within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.

What third parties we receive data from

We have no data from third parties other than analytics information as discussed above.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We have no industy regulatory disclosures.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

%d bloggers like this: